Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Jul 10, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on July 8, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Friday, July 8, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.068014.71050.04
Brazil real0.30303.2998-1.97
Canada dollar0.76691.30400.30
Chile peso0.001518658.90-1.01
Colombia peso0.00034112931.49-1.83
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.054018.5063-1.72
Peru new sol0.30533.2760-0.15
Uruguay peso0.0326330.6500-0.36
Venezuela bolivar0.0989114810.11011.15
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.75691.3212-1.19
China yuan0.14956.68810.10
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.7582unch
India rupee0.0148967.13900-0.53
Indonesia rupiah0.000076313107-0.38
Japan yen0.00995100.55-0.20
Kazakhstan tenge0.00296338.380.12
Macau pataca0.12519727.987-0.09
Malaysia ringgit0.25013.9990-1.04
New Zealand dollar0.73051.3689-1.05
Pakistan rupee0.00955104.70unch
Philippines peso0.021247.1100-0.05
Singapore dollar0.74341.3452-0.32
South Korea won0.00086971149.80-0.73
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068885145.17-0.27
Taiwan dollar0.0309932.27-0.18
Thailand baht0.0284335.180-0.14
Vietnam dong0.0000448622292-0.10
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.565291.7690.16
Croatia kuna0.14776.77090.08
Czech Rep. koruna0.0408924.4550.07
Denmark krone0.14856.7330.10
Euro area euro1.10520.90490.10
Hungary forint0.00351902284.17-0.29
Iceland krona0.008109123.320.59
Norway krone0.11738.52300.19
Poland zloty0.25043.9940-0.33
Romania leu0.24524.0781-0.13
Russia ruble0.0156663.846-1.18
Sweden krona0.11658.58180.02
Switzerland franc1.01690.98340.49
Turkey lira0.34582.8919-1.53
Ukraine hryvnia0.040324.82700.19
U.K. pound1.29520.7721-0.34
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65080.37730.04
Egypt pound0.11268.88160.02
Israel shekel0.25753.8828-0.01
Kuwait dinar3.31480.30170.01
Oman sul rial2.598110.380.01
Qatar rial0.27463.6413-0.02
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7512-0.01
South Africa rand0.068814.5333-1.69
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon