Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Jul 24, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on July 22, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Friday, July 22, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.067114.9125-0.58
Brazil real0.30703.2570-0.45
Canada dollar0.76171.31290.31
Chile peso0.001537650.70-0.06
Colombia peso0.00034002940.990.43
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.053918.5469-0.16
Peru new sol0.30103.3225-0.14
Uruguay peso0.0331830.14000.03
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.74641.33980.40
China yuan0.14976.68190.11
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.75790.02
India rupee0.0148967.15400unch
Indonesia rupiah0.0000763131140.09
Japan yen0.00942106.120.29
Kazakhstan tenge0.00292343.020.27
Macau pataca0.12520507.9870.03
Malaysia ringgit0.2464.06520.07
New Zealand dollar0.69991.4288-0.03
Pakistan rupee0.00954104.80unch
Philippines peso0.021247.11600.01
Singapore dollar0.73611.35860.23
South Korea won0.00088021136.13-0.17
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068564145.850.05
Taiwan dollar0.0312132.050.05
Thailand baht0.0286034.970unch
Vietnam dong0.00004485222980.02
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.561011.7830.45
Croatia kuna0.14666.81910.44
Czech Rep. koruna0.0406224.6180.44
Denmark krone0.14756.77790.46
Euro area euro1.09800.91080.44
Hungary forint0.00350250285.510.25
Iceland krona0.008207121.85-0.25
Norway krone0.11698.55520.73
Poland zloty0.25153.97670.52
Romania leu0.24634.05990.33
Russia ruble0.0154264.8460.70
Sweden krona0.11568.65240.68
Switzerland franc1.01310.98710.13
Turkey lira0.32593.0680-0.08
Ukraine hryvnia0.040424.7730-0.09
U.K. pound1.31060.76300.96
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65110.3772-0.01
Egypt pound0.11278.8769unch
Israel shekel0.26023.84310.01
Kuwait dinar3.30610.3025-0.01
Oman sul rial2.594270.390.05
Qatar rial0.27453.6428unch
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7506-0.01
South Africa rand0.069914.29740.48
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon